Bornean Bay Cat
The Bornean bay cat is also known as the Bornean cat, bay cat, or Bornean marbled cat. This is a wild cat common to Borneo island. As the latest, as well as historic records, are lacking, it seems that the cat species is rare in comparison to sympatric felids. It is believed that this cat mainly lives in the thick woody areas of Borneo. Possibly, the cat is linked to areas that have propinquity to water. Being rare, the cat and its lifestyle are little known. These cats form the mysterious members of the feline family. Whatever is known about them is presented in the piece of writing here.
It is reported that the Bornean bay cat grows as long as 2 feet, is much smaller than the Asian golden cat and its tail measures a little more than half of its entire body length. Toward the end, the tail has a few white markings and terminates with a black tip. Its head is short and round and is dark grayish brown having two dark stripes that run from each eye’s corner. Its head and chin have white marks and its cheeks have two faint brown stripes. The coloration of the base fur is chestnut brown, though gray ones are also known. It weighs about 2 to 4 kg.
Its fur holds a bright chestnut shade which is paler beneath, round ears that are enclosed within a tiny brown-black fur at the outside, pale brown within, and have a narrow brown margin.
Behavior and Ecology
These cats are rarely sighted and their nocturnal and secretive behavior is held responsible for this. Their reproductive behavior and feeding ecology are still shrouded in mystery. These cats have been proven to be a unique species that is extremely endangered.
Threats and Protection
It was in the year 2002 when the IUCN categorized the forest-dependent species as in danger of extinction because a predictable population was found to take a rain check by more than 20% by 2020 because of habitat loss. By the year 2007, the effectual population size was suspected to be below 2,500 mature individuals. It is found that the Bornean bay cat is rare since olden times and in the present day and age, it appears at comparatively low density, even in an immaculate habitat.
Though there are 25 wildlife reserves of Borneo that have been listed only three have been found to exist, while others are just proposed. Loss of habitat appears to be the major threat to these cats. Their habitat has been invaded by human settlement and logging. If not discovered well on time, this cat species would have always been rare. The cat is placed on high priority by The World Conservation Union Cat Specialist Group for field research on this species.
See more: Cat Hyperthyroidism